• Warning icon
    Event has a status of Frozen

Southeast Region Fall Meetings




ACPE Southeast Region
Annual Meeting
October 3-6, 2017

Courtyard Marriott Downtown Decatur
Decatur, GA


For those who paid a registration fee last year and were not reimbursed:

  • Please complete a paper registration form for this meeting (Fee: There is no fee for continuing education, welcome party or banquet)
  • You must make reservation and pay bill for hotel lodging (if serving on Accreditation, Certification, Peer Review or the Adm Bd, you will be reimbursed for lodging on Tuesday and Wednesday nights and travel expenses)

For those “new” registrants and those who were reimbursed for conference registration at last year’s meeting:

  • Please complete registration form online (Fee: $200 for Continuing Education Event)
  • You must make reservation and pay bill for hotel lodging (you will be reimbursed for lodging on Thursday night)

Retired Active/Inactive:

  • Please complete paper registration form for this meeting (Fee: There is no fee for Continuing Education Event, reception party, or banquet)
  • You must make reservation and pay for hotel stay (you will be reimbursed for Thursday night lodging)


Sign in to your member account to register with a credit card.   Those paying by check and non-members should complete a paper registration form and mail it to the following address: 

ACPE National Office
c/o Tiffany Kindred
One West Court Square, Suite 325
Decatur, GA 30030


SOUTHEAST REGION ACPE, INC.
SCHEDULE FOR FALL MEETING, 2017

Downtown Marriott, Decatur, GA 30300
 
Tuesday, October 3

3:00 PM                 Administrative Board Meet
6:00 PM                 Adm. Bd./Certification/Accreditation Dinner
7:00 PM                 Certification Committee Meeting
7:00 PM                 Accreditation Committee Meeting

Wednesday, October 4

7:00 AM                 Breakfast Buffet for Lodging Occupants
8:00 AM                 Certification Sub-committee A
                  Certification Sub-committee B
                  Certification Sub-committee C
                  Certification Sub-committee D
                  Certification Hospitality
8:30-4:00 PM          Accreditation Committee
11:30 – 1:00 PM       Lunch Buffet

1:00 PM         Certification Sub-committees
1:00—2:30 PM  Peer Review
Peer Review
2:30—4:00 PM         Peer Review
Peer Review 

5:00 -- 7:30 PM Welcome Reception and Dinner Buffet 
        Hosts: Stephen Robinson & Annual Conference Com.
8:00 – 9:30 PM Peer Review
        Peer Review

Thursday, October 5 

7:00 – 9:00 AM Breakfast Buffet
8:00-10:00 AM         Committee Meetings as Needed
10:00 AM         Refreshment Break
            
Worship and Continuing Education

10:30-10:40 Opening Worship: Invitation to Community
10:40-noon Continuing Ed Program—John M. Dirkx
12 noon         Prayer and Blessing
                                Buffet Lunch

1:15 PM         Gathering for Worship:  Song
1:40 PM         Continuing Ed Program—John M. Dirkx 
3:05 PM Break: Pause for mindfulness
3:20 PM   Address: Martha Serpas
5:40 PM Closing the Learning Space
5:45 PM Break

6:00 PM        Cash Bar
6:30 PM        Retirement of RD and Banquet Dinner
                               Host/MC: Ramona Reynolds & Adm. Bd. 
                               Presentation of DSA- Mary Huie-Jolly, History Committee


Friday, October 6

8:30 AM               Community Gathering for Worship 
9:00 AM               Looking Forward, Envisioning our Future
      Host/MC: Woody Spackman & Trace Haythorn
11:45 AM       Memorial Ritual--ACC
12 noon               Adjourn
When
10/3/2017 3:00 PM - 10/6/2017 12:00 PM
Where
Decatur 30030
Online registration not available.







































Sign In